Privacy Policy

This is the website of Toerisme Oost-Vlaanderen VZW

Address: Woodrow Wilsonplein 2, 9000 Ghent

Company number: BE0407710695

privacytov@oost-vlaanderen.be

PROTECTION OF YOUR PRIVACY – RESPONSIBLE CONTROLLER

Toerisme Oost-Vlaanderen VZW highly values your privacy and wants to carefully comply with the applicable legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Belgian privacy laws.

In the context of protection of your personal data, Toerisme Oost-Vlaanderen VZW is responsible for processing your personal data.

This Privacy Statement provides information on both our Privacy Policy and the practices and choices that you can use and make concerning the manner in which your data is collected online and how it is used. This statement is clearly posted on our start page and at the bottom of every page on the Toerisme Oost-Vlaanderen website.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA – PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS

You are free to acquire information about the tourism range in East Flanders and our services, and to learn about the latest news or our new services without having to provide your personal information. However, when providing certain services, we are required to request certain data, for example if you would like to make a purchase in our e-shop.

If you choose to share your personal data with us, we will process this data in the utmost confidentiality in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the national and international legal regulations.

‘Processing’ is understood to mean any form of processing. This entails any actions that we carry out using the personal data of a natural person, such as collecting, saving, changing, deleting, consulting, sharing, using, etc.

If you provide us with your personal data, this will be included in our files and processed by us. This information will only be used for the following purposes:

• To communicate with you;

• To manage the contact database, provide product information, and carry out market studies;

• To inform you about the newest features, newest services, and tourism products in East Flanders;

• To be able to correctly settle your purchases in the e-shop;

• To contact our volunteers and manage the administration thereof.

The processing of your data for the purposes described above is always based on the following legal grounds:

• A legal requirement;

• The proper fulfilment of the organisation’s task;

• The execution of an agreement with you;

• When you have consented to this.

In addition to processing your personal data, Toerisme Oost-Vlaanderen VZW can collect anonymous or aggregated data of a non-personal nature, such as your browser type, the operating system you use or the domain name of the website that referred you to our website, or how you left our website. This way, we can continue to optimise the website for users.

PROPORTIONALITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

We only request data that are strictly necessary for achieving the purposes and will handle these confidentially. 

The ‘confidential’ processing entails that we process your personal data with the utmost confidentiality and handle them with the utmost discretion in accordance with the current national and international legal provisions.

TRANSFER AND STORAGE

If we must outsource the execution of a task or service to another government institution or to an external company (e.g. a software firm or consultancy agency), then they may only process your data within the agreed context.

We use the MailChimp services to send newsletters (see below). This is a US company, which means that personal data (email address) is transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) when sending the newsletters. MailChimp is certified for this activity under the EU-US Privacy Shield. Personal data that are processed for other purposes always remain within the EEA.

We make use of plug-ins for social media channels and Google on our website. You can find more information about this in our Cookie Policy.

We do not store your personal data for any longer than is necessary for the execution of the service provision. Forms that are not linked to newsletters (see below) are used to collect contact information. These data are stored locally in the database of the website and are deleted after six months.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

Everyone has certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Toerisme Oost-Vlaanderen vzw recognises and respects these rights. As a data subject, you have the following rights: 

• Information and access: You can request to see what personal data of yours we process and request access to this. We will be happy to provide you with more information on how and why we process this data.

• Rectification: Do you believe that we have the incorrect data about you? Let us know and we will rectify it.

• Erasure: You can request to have the personal data that we have about you deleted. However, we may need to continue processing this data for other purposes (e.g. administration or deduplication).

• Restriction: If you feel that we are unlawfully or incorrectly processing your personal data, you can restrict this processing as well.

• Objection: You can object to the processing of your personal data. Does it concern marketing? Then we will terminate the processing as quickly as possible.

• Portability: This is a new right under the GDPR concerning the transfer of your personal data. If you would like to exercise this right, please do not hesitate to contact us.

If the processing of your personal data is based on consent (e.g. for receiving emails), then you can always revoke this consent.

In order to exercise your rights, you can send a written and dated request via this form, by emailing privacytov@oost-vlaanderen.be, or by post to our postal address. 

In order to comply with your request, we need the following data:

  • Your name;
  • A scan or copy of both sides of your electronic ID card;
  • The rights you wish to exercise;
  • As the case may be, the manner in which you want to receive the data: on paper (to be collected from the Tourism East Flanders reception desk) or electronically (identification at the Tourism East Flanders reception desk).

We will let you know what is going to be done with your request within one month. If we cannot comply with your request, we will provide you with the reasoning for this.

FORMS AND NEWSLETTERS

You can subscribe (free of charge) to the electronic newsletters via the various websites, such as tov.be and toerismevlaamseardennen.be/overwinteren. We only request an email address to subscribe to the newsletter. This email address is used solely to send you our digital newsletter.

These digital newsletters provide information concerning the service provision and products offered by Tourism East Flanders and its regions. Users can unsubscribe from these newsletters at any time. All data will be removed from the mailing list at that time. The newsletter is distributed via the online email platform MailChimp.

MailChimp collects data about which newsletters are opened and which links in the newsletter are clicked. These data are only registered with a view to the statistical analysis of the reading behaviour and for better harmonisation of the information and service range to the needs of the users. For more information about the MailChimp privacy policy, please visit their website.

Forms that are not linked to MailChimp are used to collect contact information for exchanges of information (contact form) or for specific invitations. These data are stored locally in the database of the website and are deleted after six months. The data collected by the StapAf magazine subscription form are also stored in the database.

PHOTOGRAPHIC MATERIAL

General photos or mood shots may be taken at activities which we have set up. We may not always be able to request your consent for these. However, should you be recognisable in such a photograph or video, you may always ask us to delete this. We will do the necessary in this regard.

When creating and publishing specific photographic material, we will always request your consent beforehand.

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

Should you have any other questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or the use of personal data, please do not hesitate to email our Data Protection Officer at privacytov@oost-vlaanderen.be or send a letter to:

Toerisme Oost-Vlaanderen VZW

Woodrow Wilsonplein 2, 9000 Ghent

In case of a complaint, Toerisme Oost-Vlaanderen VZW will do everything within its power to take reasonable measures in order to address your concerns about the processing of your personal data. If you are not satisfied with the measures we have taken to address your complaint, please do not hesitate to contact the Data Protection Authority. You can email the DPA at contact@apd-gba.be or send a letter to Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit/Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels.

COOKIE POLICY

We use cookies on the East Flanders Tourism websites. We do this to improve our service provision, allow the websites to function optimally, to efficiently carry out campaigns, and for the purposes described in this privacy statement.

Cookies are small text files that are installed on a PC, tablet, or mobile telephone by an internet page. The following websites install cookies or similar technology (hereinafter referred to as ‘cookies’):

• www.tov.be

• www.toerismevlaamseardennen.be

• www.toerismewaasland.be

• www.toerismemeetjesland.be

• www.scheldeland.be

• www.planbier.be

• www.beleefjeeigenronde.be

• sector.tov.be

• www.wandelwalhalla.be

Below is an overview of the cookies that are installed and what they do.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Cookie

Purpose

_gat

Is used to measure the speed of the visit

_gid

Is used to distinguish between users

_ga

Analytical cookie that measures the website visit and is used to distinguish between users (anonymous)

Tourism East Flanders uses Analytics cookies to study the use of the websites. This places a permanent cookie on your computer or mobile device. This gives Tourism East Flanders insight into the way and how often the websites are used, thus allowing Tourism East Flanders to make the necessary changes to the websites based on this data. This allows us to ensure that the website is functioning optimally.

Tourism East Flanders processes statistics on visits to its website. This is done using a web analysis system. Among others, the following data is stored in the web analysis system via cookies:

• the IP address;

• technical features such as the browser you are using (e.g. Chrome, Safari, Internet Explorer, or Firefox) and the resolution of your computer screen;

• the page that you used to get to the website;

• when and how long you browsed or used the website;

• whether you use the website’s functions or not; 

• which website pages you visited. 

FACEBOOK COOKIES

Cookie

Purpose

Facebook; Act, c_user, csm, fr, lu, s, presence, p, xs 

These cookies provide insight into which media Facebook uses effectively and these cookies let you see advertisements from Tourism East Flanders that suit your preferences (interest-based targeting) on other websites that you visit after you have been on the Tourism East Flanders websites.

ADVERTISING

Cookie

Purpose

Google DoubleClick 

These cookies let you see advertisements from Tourism East Flanders that suit your preferences (interest-based targeting) on other websites that you visit after you have been on the Tourism East Flanders websites.

REMOVING COOKIES

The easiest way to remove cookies is via your browser. Below is a list of the most popular browsers and a link to the manner for removing cookies from these browsers:

• Google Chrome

• Mozilla Firefox

• Internet Explorer 7 and 8

• Internet Explorer 9

• Safari

• Opera